SEOKeywords

Home >> SEOKeywords

QSFP28 Price

What is 100G QSFP28?

The 100GBASE-PSM4 QSFP28 transceiver is a parallel 100G single-mode optical transceiver with an MTP/MPO fiber strip connector. It uses 8 fibers (4 transmit and 4 receive), each with a transmission speed of 25Gbps, resulting in a total data rate of 100Gbps over 500 meters on the SMF.


QSFP28 Price

What is a QSFP28?

QSFP28 is a hot-pluggable transceiver module designed for a 100G data rate. QSFP28 integrates 4 transmit and 4 receiver channels. “28” means each lane carries up to a 28G data rate. QSFP28 can do a 4x25G breakout connection, 2x50G breakout, or 1x100G depending on the transceiver used.

Get in Touch