SEOKeywords

Home >> SEOKeywords

CWDM SFP Cost

What is a CWDM SFP transceiver?

A CWDM SFP is an optical module that incorporates CWDM technology. Similar to traditional SFPs, the CWDM SFP is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into an SFP port or slot on a switch or router and connects the port to a fiber-optic network. It is a convenient and cost-effective solution for employing Gigabit Ethernet and Fibre Channel (FC) in campus, data center and metro access networks.

CWDM SFP Cost

CWDM SFP Transceivers in Different Wavelengths

Typically, CWDM SFPs are available in 8 wavelengths ranging from 1470 nm to 1610 nm. To better identify the wavelength to which a Gigabit Ethernet channel is mapped when using these CWDM SFPs, we use color markings on the device, such as color arrows on the label and color-coded bundle snaps to achieve this. This is why there are many different colors of SFPs used for applications. Here, we use Cisco as an example. Here, we use Cisco as an example. The table below lists CWDM SFPs with their wavelengths and color codes.

Hilink CWDM SFP Solutions

Hilink offers cost-effective CWDM SFP solutions that are 100% compatible with many major brands of equipment, such as Cisco, HP or Juniper. Compatible CWDM SFPs with multi-rate transceivers, data rates from 100 Mbps to 4 Gbps and transmission distances Fiberstore offers 20-40km, 40-80km, 80-120km and different color marking options to better meet the different parameters required by customers. CWDM SFP transceivers also have digital diagnostics, also known as Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM), which most switch and router OEMs support in their operating system software.

We mass-produce fiber optic switches for all application scenarios, leading the market in performance and cost. We currently offer a very wide selection of products and costs on our website, and we can offer unique discounts on transceiver rates for customers who need more volume.

Get in Touch