News

Home >> News

User Guide for MTP/MPO Type-B Cables

Jun. 27, 2022

MTP/MPO cables have multi-core connectors that provide more consistent and reliable performance when used in high-density, low-loss cabling, thus becoming an integral part of 40G/100G data transmission in large data centers. Hence, TIA standards define three types of polarized MTP cables: Type A, Type B, and Type C. Different types of MTP polarity cables may have different applications. In this tutorial, we will mainly introduce type-B polarity MTP cables and their applications.


Table of Contents

MTP/MPO Type-B Cable Overview

MTP/MPO Type-B Cable Categories

MTP/MPO Type-B Cable Applications

MTP/MPO Patch Cord Cables

MTP/MPO Patch Cord Cables


MTP/MPO Type-B Cable Overview

The type-B polarity MTP cable meaning is to uses a key-up connector on both ends of the cable. Often referred to as a 40G MTP cable, the type-B MTP cable is extremely versatile. This cable assembly can be used to plug directly between your 40G QSFP+ optic transceivers. As you can see in the diagram, this cable has a "flipped" polarity and will result in a Pin 1 to Pin 12 relationship. 


MTP/MPO Type-B Cable Categories

Based on its different functions, MTP type-B cable can be divided into two main categories: MTP Trunk cables and MTP-LC breakout cables. Depending on the nature of the socket MTP trunk cables are further divided into female-female, female-male, and male-male. When connecting two 40G SR4 QSFP+ transceivers in parallel optics, only female-female type B MTP cables should be used. For MTP-LC breakout cables, female MTP-LC breakout cables and male MTP-LC breakout cables are available.

LC 40G QSFP+ BIDI SR4

LC 40G QSFP+ BIDI SR4

Note: MTP connectors can be divided into female connectors and male connectors. The female connector does not have guide pins, while the male connector has two guide pins. The connections between the connectors are precisely aligned with the pin, and the two MTP connectors connected to each other must be male and female.

MTP/MPO Type-B Cable Applications

Due to the special construction of MTP type-B cable, a female connector MTP cable is usually needed to match the male connector MTP cable. The male guide pin fits into the female bore to ensure precise fiber alignment. Attempting to mate two female or male connectors can result in light loss or damage to the fiber splice. The following examples focus on the application of female MTP type-B cables.


40G-40G Direct Connection: Female to Female MTP/MPO Type-B Polarity Trunk Cable

Except for the parallel 40G optical transmission mentioned above, female to female type-B trunk cable also can be used for direct switch to switch connectivity with no patch panels. 


MTP/MPO Patch Cord Cables

MTP/MPO Patch Cord Cables


With an MTP adapter, a type-B MTP polarity trunk cable can be used for connecting a patch panel and a QSFP+ SR4 transceiver.


40G-4x10G Direct Connection: Female MTP to LC Type-B Polarity MTP Breakout Cables

How to connect a 40G switch to a 10G switch? A female MTP-4xLC type-B breakout cable can solve this problem easily. 


40G-40G Interconnections: Type-B MTP/MPO Trunk Cables and Type-B MTP Breakout Cables

Type-B MTP trunk cable and breakout cable can be used together to achieve high-performance fiber networking.  It is an ideal solution for connecting two 40G Cisco switches in a data center by completing the direct connection of MTP fibers through fiber optic panels, simplifying cabling, and performing high-speed fiber optic transmission.

Chat with Us