PON SFP/XFP

Home >> Products >> Optical Transceivers >> PON SFP/XFP

GPON ONU Stick SFP with MAC

Share

Gigabit-capable Passive Optical Networks (GPON) Stick
•The product is an MSA-compliant SFP that incorporates not just the optics for an ONU, but all of the electronics need as well. It is a "PON on a Stick" that an entire FTTH ONU in a slightly oversized SFP. It can be plugged into networking equipment. Allowing the data interfaces on a switch, router, etc. to be customized for different fiber environments and distance requirements.

Product description

GPON SFP with MAC is a G.984.2 (GPON) Optical Network Terminal (ONT) with Small Form-factor
Pluggable (SFP) packaging. This product integrates a bi-directional optical transceiver function and GPON
MAC function. By being plugged into the customer premise equipment (CPE) with standard SFP port directly,
it provides an asymmetric 1.244Gbps upstream / 2.488 Gbps downstream GPON uplink to the CPE without
requiring separate power supply.


Product Features

  • Support ITU-T G.984 GPON Networks application

  • Support ITU-T G.988 ONU management and control interface (OMCI) specification

  • Support Dying Gasp function (optional)

  • Configurable 1G or 2.5G UNI

  • Single fiber bi-directional data links with asymmetric 1.244Gbps Tx and 2.488Gbps Rx

  • 1310nm burst-mode transmitter with DFB laser

  • 1490nm continuous-mode receiver with APD-TIA

  • 2-wire interface for integrated digital diagnostic Monitoring

  • SFP package with SC/UPC or SC/APC receptacle optical interface

  • Single +3.3V power supply

  • Operation case temperature -40~85°C for industrial and 0~70°C for commercial

  • RoHS6 compliance

Related Products

EPON OLT PX20+EPON OLT PX20+, 20km, Tx 1490nm 1.25G, Rx 1310nm 1.25G, SFP form-factor, SC/UPC receptacle connector, Commercial temperature
EPON OLT PX20++EPON OLT PX20++, 20km, Tx 1490nm 1.25G, Rx 1310nm 1.25G, SFP form-factor, SC/UPC recetacle connector, Commercial temperature TX5 ~7db
EPON OLT 7dBmEPON OLT PX20++ Enhanced, 20km, Tx 1490nm 1.25G, Rx 1310nm 1.25G, SFP form-factor, SC/UPC receptacle connector, Commercial temperature 7DB 
GPON OLT B+GPON OLT B+, 20km, TX 1490nm 2.488Gbps, RX 1310nm 1.244Gbps, SFP, BIDI SC/UPC Receptacle, Commercial Temperature
GPON OLT C+GPON OLT C+, 20km, TX 1490nm 2.488Gbps, RX 1310nm 1.244Gbps, SFP, BIDI SC/UPC Receptacle, Commercial Temperature
GPON OLT C++GPON OLT C++, 20km, TX 1490nm 2.488Gbps, RX 1310nm 1.244Gbps, SFP, BIDI SC/UPC Receptacle, Commercial Temperature
GPON OLT 7dBmGPON OLT C++ Enhanced, 20km, TX 1490nm 2.488Gbps, RX 1310nm 1.244Gbps, SFP+, BIDI SC/UPC Receptacle, Commercial Temperature
GPON ONU SFPGPON ONU SFP, G.984.5, 20km, Tx 1310nm 1.244G, Rx 1490nm 2.488G, SFP form-factor, SC/UPC receptacle connector, Industrial temperature, BEN low active
EPON ONU SFPEPON ONU SFP, G.984.2, 20km, Tx 1310nm 1.25G, Rx 1490nm 1.25G, SFP form-factor, SC/UPC receptacle connector, Commercial temperature
GPON ONU STICK SFPONU SFP MAC/ Tx1310/Rx1490 DFB+APD 1.25G/2.5G