News

Home >> News

Types of 10G SFP+ Optical Modules

Jan. 14, 2021

With the maturation and popularization of 10G Ethernet technology, different types of 10G SFP+ optical modules have been designed one after another and are widely used in different network scenarios for data transmission. Usually, 10G SFP+ optical modules are divided into 10GBASE-T SFP+ electrical port modules and 10GBASE-X SFP+ optical modules according to the connection cables, among which 10GBASE-T SFP+ electrical port modules are mainly used with network patch cables, while 10GBASE-X SFP+ optical modules are mainly used with fiber optic patch cables; the latter can be The latter can be further subdivided into general-purpose optical modules (mainly single-mode optical modules and multimode optical modules) and special optical modules (mainly WDM optical modules and BiDi optical modules). In this article, we will introduce the types of 10G SFP+ optical modules in detail.

 10G SFP+ Optical Modules

10GBASE-T SFP+ electrical port module

The 10G SFP+ electrical port module follows the MSA standard and is designed to enable 10G Ethernet transmission over Cat6a/Cat7 network patch cables. The module is similar in size to the SFP module and also supports hot-swapping. It features low power consumption, high performance, compactness and reliability, and the maximum transmission distance is up to 30 meters when used with Cat6a/Cat7 network patch cables. However, the new 10G SFP+ electrical port module from FMS (FS) can achieve a transmission distance of 80 meters over Cat6a/Cat7 network cables. Since the cost of copper cable is lower than that of optical fiber, the 10G SFP+ electrical port module has lower cabling cost when used with Cat6a/Cat7 network cable compared to the 10G SFP+ optical module paired with optical fiber Relative to the power consumption of 10G SFP+ DAC high-speed cable (average 4~8W), the 10G SFP+ electrical port module has lower power consumption of only 2.5W.

10GBASE-X SFP+ Optical Module

10G SFP+ multimode optical module is a small pluggable 10G optical module, mainly through multimode optical fiber to achieve the short distance transmission of 10G optical signal, the maximum transmission distance is 300 meters. At present, 10G SFP+ multimode optical modules are mainly divided into two types: 10GBASE-SR and 10GBASE-LRM.

10GBASE-SR Optical Module

10GBASE-SR optical module follows IEEE 802.3ae standard and is one of the most common optical modules in 10G Ethernet, where SR stands for short distance, and the transmission distance is up to 300 meters when used with multimode fiber (OM3 fiber). The module adopts VCSEL laser, which has the advantages of low cost, low power consumption, high density and small size. The commercially available 10GBASE-SRL belongs to the streamlined version of 10GBASE-SR, which will not be described here.