News

Home >> News

What Are the Advantages Of SFP Ports?

Jun. 04, 2021

For network engineers, I think the SFP port is not unfamiliar, we often see its existence in switches, optical modules, routers, media converters, and other network equipment, but there are still some users who do not really understand the SFP port, and this raised a series of questions, such as, what is the use of SFP port, SFP port is a fiber optic port, SFP port can be converted to RJ45, etc. This article will focus on answering several questions that users are currently most concerned about. Next, the SFP optical module supplier will share the following content with you.

 

What is the SFP port? Is it a fiber optic port? What is the use?

SFP port is an interface to achieve gigabit optical signal conversion, its main role is to be used for signal conversion and data transmission, its port is in line with the IEEE 802.3ab standard (such as 1000BASE-T), the maximum transmission rate of up to 1000 Mbps (some switches SFP port support 100/1000Mbps adaptive), so it is also known as a gigabit fiber port.

 MPO 40G 850NM 100M QSFP SR4

MPO 40G 850NM 100M QSFP SR4

What are the advantages of SFP ports? What network devices are they commonly used on?

SFP ports are hot-swappable I/O interfaces (meaning input/output interfaces) with strong flexibility for a wide range of network devices, such as, SFP optical modules, Gigabit switches, etc., which can be switched with 1000BASE-SX, 1000BASE-LX/LH, 1000BASE-ZX, or 1000BASE-BX10-D/U ports. In addition, SFP ports are backward compatible and support 10/100/1000 Mbps. in short, SFP ports have 4 major advantages.

 

Hot-swappable support, which can reduce installation and maintenance management time.

Port with flexibility.

Robust design for enhanced reliability.

Compatible with 10/100/1000Mbps.

 

1. SFP optical module of SFP port

SFP optical module is an interface device that converts gigabit electrical signals into optical signals and is the industry standard small pluggable gigabit optical transceiver module. connect optical fiber or network cable for data transmission.

 

2. SFP port of Gigabit switch

The SFP port of Gigabit switch can be used to extend the switching function of the whole network by connecting different types of fiber (such as single-mode and multi-mode fiber) and network patch cables (such as Cat5e and Cat6), but the SFP port of Gigabit switch must be inserted into the SFP optical module before use, and then use fiber patch cables and network patch cables for data transmission. All enterprise switches on the market today have at least two SFP ports, which can be used to build a ring or star network topology between different buildings, floors, or areas by connecting cables such as fiber and network patch cords.

 

What is the difference between SFP ports and RJ45 ports?

Although the maximum transmission rate of both SFP ports and RJ45 ports is 1000Mbps, there are some differences between the two.

 

1、Different applications

For example, the SFP port on the switch needs to be paired with SFP optical module and use fiber optic patch cable to realize data transmission; while the RJ45 port on the switch can realize data transmission directly through the network cable.

 

2、Different transmission distance

RJ45 port mainly through the network cable for data transmission, its maximum transmission distance is the maximum transmission distance of the network cable, that is, 100 meters; while the SFP port requires the use of SFP optical modules connected to fiber optic patch cable for transmission, its maximum transmission distance is the maximum transmission distance of SFP optical modules, that is, 160 meters.

If you want to know about the wholesale best SFP optical module price, welcome to contact us